Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Respecting your right to privacy, the company Szymon Sterkowski trading as Kompania Handlowa im. Piotra Piano - Szymon Sterkowskiis available at the address Margerytki 12 street, 04-906 Warsaw, entered in the CEIDG (Central Register and Information on Economic Activity) operated by the Minister of Economy, NIP :9522033701, REGON: 145566976, (“sterkowski.com”) applies appropriate solutions to ensure it.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information and how we collect and store it.  By using the Website at [sterkowski.com] (“Website”), you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We would like to ensure that you receive proper information about the collection and processing of your personal data by our Website, including information about which we are obliged to inform in accordance with applicable provisions on the protection of personal data, including EU Regulation No. 2016/679 hereinafter referred to as Regulation on Personal Data Protection (GDPR) else (RODO) coming into force on May 25th of 2018 on the Republic of Poland territory.

 

We collect your personal data transferred in the course of using the Website with the utmost care and in accordance with applicable laws, respecting the rights of protection of privacy and guarantee all persons using the Website that the shared data will be adequately protected against takeovers by third parties.

Who controls your personal data?

The data controller of your personal data is Szymon Sterkowski trading as Kompania Handlowa im. Piotra Piano - Szymon Sterkowski available at the address Margerytki 12 street, entered in the CEIDG (Central Register and Information on Economic Activity) operated by the Minister of Economy, NIP: 9522033701, REGON: 145566976.

 

In order to provide the most efficient services and to optimize our Website, we will need to disclose and pass your personal details to other Partners of the Kompania Handlowa im. Piotra Piano - Szymon Sterkowski and third parties like: IT suppliers, logistics service providers, financial services ect.

 

The transfer of personal data to another legal entity may take place as part of the transfer of our business or part reorganization, sale of assets, consolidation, merger or the like.

 

 

Please be advised that we will not rent or sell your personal information to third parties so that they may use it for commercial or marketing purposes unless we receive your permission to do so.

  

We oblige each of the entities that cooperates with us and processes personal data to sign with us appropriate agreements providing sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational standards in such a way that the data processing meets the requirements of the applicable data protection regulation GDPR else RODO.

 

If we disclose your personal information to third parties that will not act in accordance with our instructions but as independent data controllers, we will do our best to ensure their reliability and to implement appropriate technical and organizational standards to protect your data and ensure clear commitments to comply with applicable data protection laws and not use personal data received from us for other than providing services or perform statistical analysis in an anonymous manner purposes.

 

 

What kind of data do we collect?

When you use the Website, you may be asked to provide certain personal information, in particular when filling out the registration form and the order form.

 

The data collected through this form: First name, Last name, e-mail address, address, mobile, gender.

 

Provision of the above data is voluntary but necessary in order to register an account on the Website, as well as to handle and process your order.

 

We can also record your data when you contact us by phone, e-mail or traditional post.

 

 If you register to receive Newsletters, we will also use your personal data to customize the content of the Newsletter, to better suit your interests and provide personalized offers.

The legal basis for sending newsletters is the GDPR Regulation Chapter 6 (1) a) the consent you gave during registration to receive newsletters.

If you disagree and want to oppose this, please contact us and we will no longer use your personal data for profiling for marketing purposes.

To maintain the high quality of the service, we also segment our clients' database, who agreed to it when purchasing our products through our Website. Please keep in mind that your consent may be revoked at any time.

The Website also uses cookies to collect other, non-personal data. They are used to provide services at the highest level, optimise the content available on the Website in order to adapt it to individual needs of each user, as well as for advertising and statistical purposes. This data is not personal data and does not allow for unequivocal identification of a person. To learn more, go to our Cookies Policy.

 

How do we use the collected data?

The information we collect is used strictly for the purposes to which you gave your consent, also to contact you via e-mail or by telephone in order to handle and process your order, determine your preferences in products, and send you promotional and marketing communications.

The personal data that we have been entrusted with will be kept in a form that permits user identification no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which personal data is collected and legally processed.

We will store and process your personal data to provide you with the service.

We will keep personal data as long as it is necessary to settle any disputes or as long as the law will apply.

At the end, we will delete your personal information or anonymize it to prevent possibility to identify you.

 

What are you rights with regard to the personal data we collect?

The data collected in the manner described in this Privacy Policy is stored and processed in compliance with the requirements of the law. You have the right to access your data, correct it, as well as withdraw your consent at any time. To do this, you should contact us.

We store and process collected data as described in this privacy policy in a manner consistent with the requirements of European Union law - in accordance with the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) No. 2016/679 of 27th April 2016, hereinafter referred to as the Regulation on Personal Data Protection (GDPR) else (RODO)  entering into force in Poland from May 25, 2018.

You have the right to:

• access to the content of your data,

• correct your personal data,

• transfer data,

• withdraw the consent to the processing your personal data at any time,

• the right to be forgotten, which means that at your request, all your personal data will be deleted from our company records,

• the right to limit processing,

• the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory body at any time

 

If you would like to order through our Website, for persons under 16 years of age, pursuant to Chapter 8.1 of the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, the consent of the legal guardians of the child is required. For this purpose, you should contact us.

If you have any questions or would like to edit your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer through an email: [email protected] or by phone: +48 512 547 018

 

Security and confidentiality

We use all technical and organisational means to ensure the safety of your personal data and to protect it against accidental or deliberate destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access. The information is stored and processed on high security servers, with observance of proper security measures, in compliance with the requirements of Polish law.

Upon your request, we will delete or anonymize your personal details without undue delay. Please contact our Data Protection Officer at: [email protected]

If you observe an attack or leak of your personal data, do not hesitate to report a violation of the processing of your personal data to our Website Data Protection Officer or to the appropriate body designated for this:

POLAND

 

Office of the Inspector General for Personal Data Protection - GIODO

ul. Sawki 2

00-193 Warsaw

Poland

www.giodo.gov.pl

or at www .:

https://epuap.gov.pl/wps/portal/strefa-klienta/katalog-spraw/opis-uslugi/nieprawidlowosci-w-procesie-przetwarzania-danych-osobowych

The content of the submitted applications should contain at least an indication of:

• the person (first name and last name) from which it comes,

• address (zip code, town, street and house number) of the person,

• subject of the case regarding to violation of Data Protection to which correspondence relates.

 

European Union

EUROPEAN DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISOR

Postal address: Rue Wiertz 60, B-1047 Brussels

Office address: Rue Montoyer 30, B-1000 Brussels

Telephone: +32 2 283 19 00

Email: [email protected]

Website:  www.edps.europa.eu

Online complain form:  https://edps.europa.eu/node/75

 

Remember not to make public any personal data through the Website. Making such data accessible to the public is at your sole responsibility.

 

Copyrights

The Website is our exclusive property. By inviting you to use the Website in an unrestricted manner, we would like to draw your attention to the need to respect intellectual property rights. Please be advised, therefore, that the website contains documents, trademarks and other original materials, in particular texts, graphics, drawings, animations, sounds and software, which are protected by copyright and owned by their creators. The layout and the selection of the presented content used on the Website is a proprietary object of copyright protection.

 

You agree to use all materials presented on the Website solely for your personal use. Modifying, copying, transmitting, public broadcasting and any use of such content for commercial purposes without our prior written consent or consent by other authorised party is strictly prohibited.

 

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

The Website offer will be expanded over time. Technologies, standards, legal requirements and requirements related to conducting internet business will also change. This means that in the future modifications in the Privacy Policy of the Website can be made. Using the Website after the entry into force of the amendments constitutes their acceptance.

 

Final provisions

By using the Website, you automatically accept the terms and conditions specified in this Privacy Policy.

 

Our contact details

For all necessary contact details, go to the “Contact” section on our Website.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files stored by your web browser. They contain collections of information that are saved on your computer when you visit the Website. Then, during each subsequent visit they are sent back to the Website, from which they were collected, or to another which recognises the cookie.

 

Cookies are useful because they allow the website to recognise a user device when re-visiting the Website. We want to know which categories you visit more often than others, so we can work to perfectly tailor our offer and the manner of its presentation to your expectations. It is you who provides us with knowledge on how we should develop and what your needs are.

 

Cookies do not destroy or damage the system on your computer, or the stored files in any way, nor do they deliberately adversely affect its performance or functionality. Identification is impersonal, anonymous and the data only contains information on the manner and the form of using the Website.

 

For more information on cookies, please go to: http://wszystkoociasteczkach.pl or the “Help” section of your web browser.

 

This policy regarding cookies is an integral part of the Website’s Privacy Policy.

 

Why do we use cookies

The Website uses cookies in order to:

1)   provide services;

2)   customise the contents of the Website to match your preferences and optimise the use of websites; cookies allow in particular to recognise your device and display the Website in an appropriate manner, according to your individual needs;

3)   create statistics which provide insight as to how the Users use the Website, which enables us to improve its structure and contents;

4)   present advertisements in a manner tailored to your unique needs and interests, and your place of residence;

5)   ensure the safety and reliability of the Website.

 

Types of cookies used

There are two basic types of cookies used by the Website:

1)   session - these are temporary files that are stored on your end device until logging out, leaving the Website or disabling software (web browser); and

2)   persistent - these are files that are stored on your end device during the time specified in the parameters of such cookies or until they are deleted by you.

 

Due to the purpose of the Website we use the following types of cookies:

 

1)    required cookies - these are the files necessary for the smooth movement around the Website and the use of all functions of the Website. Your consent to our use of these cookies is not required;

2)    performance cookies - they collect information on how the Website is used by the user, such as the most frequently visited sites and messages when errors occur. They do not collect information that identify users. Their aim is to improve the functioning of the Website;

3)    functionality cookies - these files allow the site to remember the choices made (if any) by the user (user name, language or region) and provide features tailored to individual needs (if such features are available). For example, the site can be used to store changes to text size, fonts and other personalised website elements. Information collected in these files is anonymous and does not track user’s activity on other sites;

4)    advertising cookies - they help to provide advertisements corresponding to the user’s interests. They can collect information about the habits of using web browsers and customise the advertising content to the user’s interests;

5)    statistical cookies - they are used to collect and calculate statistics concerning the Website.

 

Please be advised that in addition to our own cookies we also use external cookies published by our partners through the Website, in particular for advertising and statistical purposes.

                                                                                                               

Cookies published on your end device through the Website can also be used by our partners.

 

Cookies management

Your browser is probably configured to accept all cookies by default.

 

You can, however, independently and at any time change the settings for cookies, specifying the conditions of their storage and access of cookies to your end device. You can make changes to the settings referred to by using the settings of your web browser. Such settings may be changed in particular to block the automatic acceptance of cookies by the web browser or to require notification each time cookies are stored on your end device. Detailed information on the possibilities and manners of managing cookie files is available in the settings of the software used (web browser).

 

If such changes are not made, cookies may be placed and stored on your end device, and thus we will store cookies on your end device and access them.

 

In addition, you can delete cookies at any time using the features available in your web browser.

 

Keep in mind that restricting the use of cookies may affect some of the functionalities available through our Website.

 

Links to other websites and external services

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites and companies, whose contact details are provided on the Website.

 

In the case of links to other websites posted on the Website, we reserve that we cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of the owners of these domains and websites. Before you start to use third-party websites, please read the relevant documentation on privacy protection.